Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-24
[…] Q-17. Are there circumstances under which more than one taxpayer may be required to file Form 8925 by reason of the same employer-owned life insurance contract?

A-17. Section 6039I requires that a return be filed by “every applicable policyholder owning 1 or more employer-owned life insurance contracts issued after the date of enactment.” Section 6039I(c) provides that any term used in § 6039I that is also used in § 101(j) has the same meaning given the term by § 101(j). Under § 101(j)(3)(B)(i), the term “applicable policyholder” is generally the owner of the employer-owned life insurance contract.