Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-32
[…] Explanation of Provision

1. Significant Hardship

Under Section 301.7811-1(a)(4)(ii) of the existing regulations, significant hardship means “serious privation caused or about to be caused to the taxpayer as the result of the particular manner in which the internal revenue laws are being administered by the Internal Revenue Service.” RRA 98 clarified the meaning of the term significant hardship by providing a nonexclusive list of types. Section 7811(a)(2) provides that significant hardship includes: (1) an immediate threat of adverse action; (2) a delay of more than 30 days in resolving taxpayer account problems; (3) the incurring by the taxpayer of significant costs (including fees for professional representation) if relief is not granted; or (4) irreparable injury to, or a long-term adverse impact on, the taxpayer if relief is not granted. Thus, the proposed regulations list the statutory types and also provide guidance with regard to what constitutes significant hardship under the delay standard and other criteria. Significant hardship under the 30-day delay standard is met when a taxpayer does not receive a response by the date promised by the IRS, or when the IRS has established a normal processing time for taking an action and the taxpayer experiences a delay of more than 30 days beyond the normal processing time.

2. Distinction Between Significant Hardship and Issuance of TAO