Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-4
[…] Section 7216(b)(3) establishes an exception to the penalty for disclosures or uses of information which are permitted by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

Section 6713(a) establishes a civil penalty that is applicable to tax return preparers who disclose or use any information furnished to them for, or in connection with, the preparation of tax returns for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such returns.

Section 6713(b) provides that the rules of section 7216(b) shall apply for purposes of section 6713.

Section 301.7216-1(a) states that section 7216 imposes a criminal penalty for tax return preparers who “knowingly or recklessly disclose or use tax return information for a purpose other than preparing a tax return.”

Section 301.7216-1(b)(1) defines “tax return” as any return, or amended return, of income tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Section 301.7216-1(b)(2)(i)(B) defines “tax return preparer” for purposes of section 7216 and the regulations thereunder as including “[a]ny person who is engaged in the business of providing auxiliary services in connection with the preparation of tax returns....”

Section 301.7216-1(b)(2)(iii) provides that a person is engaged in the business of providing auxiliary services in connection with the preparation of tax returns if, in the course of the person’s business, the person holds himself out to tax return preparers or to taxpayers as a person who performs auxiliary services, whether or not providing the auxiliary services is the person’s sole business activity and whether or not the person charges a fee for the auxiliary services.

Section 301.7216-1(b)(3)(i) generally defines tax return information to mean “any information, including, but not limited to, a taxpayer’s name, address, or identifying number, which is furnished in any form or manner for, or in connection with, the preparation of a tax return of the taxpayer.”