Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-4
[…] By expressly prohibiting the use of these lists to solicit non-tax return preparation services, the regulation makes clear that the exception provided by §301.7216-2(n) is limited to solicitations of tax return preparation services only. The phrase “in conjunction with the sale or other disposition of the compiler’s tax return preparation business” is clarified to include due diligence performed in contemplation of a sale or other disposition of a tax return preparation business.