Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-4
[…] Section 7216(b)(3) establishes an exception to the penalty for disclosures or uses of information which are permitted by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

Section 6713(a) establishes a civil penalty that is applicable to tax return preparers who disclose or use any information furnished to them for, or in connection with, the preparation of tax returns for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such returns.

Section 6713(b) provides that the rules of section 7216(b) shall apply for purposes of section 6713.

Section 301.7216-1(a) states that section 7216 imposes a criminal penalty for tax return preparers who “knowingly or recklessly disclose or use tax return information for a purpose other than preparing a tax return.”

Section 301.7216-1(b)(2)(i)(B) defines “tax return preparer” for purposes of section 7216 and the regulations thereunder as including “[a]ny person who is engaged in the business of providing auxiliary services in connection with the preparation of tax returns....”