Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-4
[…] Section 301.7216-1(b)(1) specifically includes amended returns in the definition of tax return. Accordingly, A’s use of client tax return information to identify affected taxpayers, inform them regarding the change in tax law, advise whether it would be appropriate for them to file amended income tax returns, and assist in the preparation and filing of any amended returns is permitted under section 7216, because those uses are for the purpose of preparing a tax return as defined in the regulations.

Issue 2.Section 301.7216-2(h)(1)(i) allows a tax return preparer who is lawfully engaged in the practice of law or accountancy to use tax return information “for the purpose of providing other legal or accounting services to the taxpayer,” consistent with applicable legal and ethical responsibilities. “Other legal or accounting services” that are consistent with applicable legal or ethical responsibilities can include advice related to current and future income tax compliance.