Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-4
[…] This recommendation was not adopted because circumstances can exist when a tax return preparer may in good faith sell or dispose of less than the preparer’s entire tax return preparation business.

Explanation of Provisions

 

1. §301.7216-2(n).

The Treasury Department and the IRS are amending the regulations under section 7216 to provide a limited expansion of the information tax return preparers may, without taxpayer consent, use and include in lists for solicitation of tax return business pursuant to §301.7216-2(n). The regulations also clarify that lists for solicitation of tax return business may not be used to solicit non-tax return preparation services. Finally, the regulations clarify the meanings of the phrases “tax information” and “in conjunction with the sale or other disposition of the compiler’s tax return business” for purposes of the exception provided by §301.7216-2(n).