Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2011-45
[…] The December 2008 final regulations were a product of a comprehensive review and overhaul of the regulations related to tax return preparer penalties, including those under section 6695. These proposed regulations introduce additional measures intended to improve compliance with the tax return preparer EIC due diligence requirements of section 6695(g).

Explanation of Provisions

The following is a summary of the proposed changes to the existing regulations affecting tax return preparers.

Tax Return Preparers Subject to Due Diligence Requirements

Section 301.7701-15(a) of the Procedure and Administration regulations defines a “tax return preparer” as “any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, all or a substantial portion of any return of tax or any claim for refund of tax . . . .” Proposed §1.6695-2(a) changes “signing tax return preparer” to “tax return preparer.”