The excise tax would also not appear on a return filed by the taxpayer if the taxpayer had not engaged in the transaction, because there would be no excess contribution on which the excise tax would be imposed. Therefore, the difference between these two returns would result in no decrease in tax attributable to the abusive Roth IRA transaction. To account for this type of situation, §301.6707A-1(d)(1)(i)(B) of the proposed regulations includes in the definition of decrease in tax “any other tax that results from participation in the reportable transaction but was not reported on the taxpayer’s return.” Example 1 in §301.6707A-1(d)(3)(i) illustrates this rule. The commenter noted that the proposed regulation includes tax that should have been shown on the return, but was not, in the definition of “decrease in tax” described in §301.6707A-1(d)(1)(i)(B) of the proposed regulations.