Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-43
[…] Section 45(b)(8)(E)(ii) defines “qualified apprentice” as “an individual who is employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor and who is participating in a registered apprenticeship program, as defined in section 3131(e)(3)(B).” Section 3131(e)(3)(B) of the Code defines a “registered apprenticeship program” as an “apprenticeship registered under the Act of August 16, 1937 (commonly known as the “National Apprenticeship Act”; 50 Stat. 664, chapter 663; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.) that meets the standards of subpart A of part 29 and part 30 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations.”