Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-40
[…] .11 Discussions between a holder or servicer and a borrower concerning a possible modification of a loan may occur at any time and need not begin only after the loan is in default or there is a reasonably foreseeable default.

.12 The Service understands that many industry participants believe that a loan modification necessarily fails to be “occasioned by default or a reasonably foreseeable default” unless the loan is not performing or default is imminent.

.13 Section 860F(a)(1) imposes a tax on REMICs equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from “prohibited transactions.” The disposition of a qualified mortgage is a prohibited transaction unless the “disposition [is] pursuant to—(i) the substitution of a qualified replacement mortgage for a qualified mortgage . . . , (ii) a disposition incident to the foreclosure, default, or imminent default of the mortgage, (iii) the bankruptcy or insolvency of the REMIC, or (iv) a qualified liquidation.” Section 860F(a)(2)(A).