Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-23
[…] The determination of the status of an individual as a public safety officer is made pursuant to a facts and circumstances analysis based on an evaluation of the relevant criteria in the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Act of 1978 and its regulations (PSOB Regulations, 28 C.F.R. pt. 32). The PSOB regulations set forth criteria to be used in determining whether individual workers are public safety officers. For example, the PSOB Regulations at 28 C.F.R. 32.3 define “rescue squad or ambulance crew” as follows: “a squad or crew whose members are rescue workers, ambulance drivers, paramedics, health-care responders, emergency medical technicians, or other similar workers who—

(1) Are trained in rescue activity or the provision of emergency medical services; and

(2) As such members, have the legal authority and responsibility to—

(i) Engage in rescue activity; or

(ii) Provide emergency medical services.”

Rescue activity means “search or rescue assistance in locating or extracting from danger persons lost, missing, or in imminent danger of serious bodily harm.”

Emergency medical services means—