Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-24
[…] Section 7. REQUEST FOR COMMENTS

The IRS and the Department of Treasury request comments regarding the requirements for hospital organizations described in this notice, including in particular the need, if any, for guidance regarding such requirements. Comments are specifically requested regarding appropriate requirements for a CHNA, and what constitutes “reasonable efforts” to determine eligibility for assistance under a financial assistance policy for purposes of the billing and collection requirements under section 501(r)(6). In addition, comments are requested regarding section 501(r)(2)(B)(ii), which provides that an organization that operates more than one hospital facility “shall not be treated as described in [section 501(c)(3)] with respect to any such facility for which such requirements are not separately met,” including the tax consequences of a failure with respect to some, but not all, facilities and the proper tax treatment in future periods in such a case.

Comments should refer to Notice 2010-39 and be submitted by July 22, 2010, to:

Internal Revenue Service
CC:PA:LPD:PR (Notice 2010-39)