Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2010-24
[…] Section 541 of the HIRE Act added new § 871(l) to the Code, which provides that certain dividend equivalent payments are treated as U.S.-source dividends, effective for payments made on or after the date that is 180 days after the date of enactment. The term “dividend equivalent” is defined for this purpose to include “any substitute dividend made pursuant to a securities lending or sale-repurchase transaction that (directly or indirectly) is contingent upon, or determined by reference to, the payment of a dividend from sources within the United States.” § 871(l)(2)(A). Section 871(l)(6) authorizes the Secretary to reduce tax with respect to a chain of dividend equivalents “but only to the extent that the taxpayer can establish that such tax has been paid with respect to another dividend equivalent in such chain, or is not otherwise due, or as the Secretary determines is appropriate to address the role of financial intermediaries in such chain.”

B. Modification and Withdrawal of Notice 97-66

Notice 97-66 is withdrawn effective for payments made on or after September 14, 2010 (the effective date of § 871(l)).