Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-32
[…] Although the November 2018 final rules expanded religious exemptions, the Departments have concluded that these rulemakings did not give sufficient consideration to women’s significant interests in access to contraceptive services. Requiring individuals with low incomes to pay out-of-pocket for contraceptive services creates a disproportionate financial burden and unnecessary barrier to care for those individuals who must spend a greater percentage of their income on contraceptive services.50 The exemptions also ignore the government interest in promoting coverage for contraceptive services and assuring access to contraception. Furthermore, section 1 of Executive Order 13985, “Executive Order on Advancing Racial Equity and Support for Underserved Communities Through the Federal Government” (E.O. 13985), instructs the Federal Government to consider ways to affirmatively advance equity, civil rights, racial justice, and equal opportunity, with an emphasis on including historically marginalized communities and individuals.