Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-32
[…] This is understandable because the HRSA Administrator exercises authority delegated from and subject to the control of the Secretary of HHS.104

Paragraph (a)(1)(i) through (iv) of 45 CFR 147.132 lists the types of objecting entities that are exempted from the HRSA-Supported Guideline requirements that relate to the provision of contraceptive services. These proposed rules would make minor technical amendments to 45 CFR 147.132(a)(1)(i). That paragraph currently reads as follows: “A group health plan and health insurance coverage provided in connection with a group health plan to the extent the non-governmental plan sponsor objects as specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. Such non-governmental plan sponsors include, but are not limited to, the following entities –.” These proposed rules would add the phrase “of the plan or coverage” immediately following “sponsor” solely for purposes of precision and clarity.