Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-32
[…] 104See 42 U.S.C. § 202 (“The Public Health Service in the Department of Health and Human Services shall be administered by the Assistant Secretary for Health under the supervision and direction of the Secretary.”); Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1966 § 1, 5 U.S.C. app 1 (transferring to the Secretary “all functions of the Public Health Service, of the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service, and of all other officers and employees of the Public Health Service, and all functions of all agencies of or in the Public Health Service.”); Health Resources and Services Administration; Statement of Organization, Functions, and Delegations of Authority, 47 F. R. 38,409 (Aug. 31, 1982).