Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-32
[…] The Departments interpret “evidence-informed” to mean that the Guidelines must be informed by a consideration of scientific evidence; however, the implementation of the requirement with respect to group health plans or group or individual health insurance coverage can also take into account the Departments’ decisions to provide religious exemptions.

104See 42 U.S.C. § 202 (“The Public Health Service in the Department of Health and Human Services shall be administered by the Assistant Secretary for Health under the supervision and direction of the Secretary.”); Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1966 § 1, 5 U.S.C. app 1 (transferring to the Secretary “all functions of the Public Health Service, of the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service, and of all other officers and employees of the Public Health Service, and all functions of all agencies of or