Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2019-24
[…] Several commenters also noted that the requirement that a CPA be authorized to represent the CPEO applicant or CPEO before the IRS could conflict with the CPA independence requirements of the AICPA. Consistent with Notice 2016-49, and to ensure that the CPA may be “independent” within the meaning of the AICPA guidelines, these final regulations omit the requirement that the CPA file with the IRS a written declaration of authorization to represent the CPEO applicant or CPEO before the IRS.

b. Responsible individual

Section 7705(b)(1) provides that the Secretary may establish requirements for certification that apply not only to the CPEO applicant or CPEO, but also to “any owner, officer, and other persons as may be specified in regulations.” Accordingly, the temporary regulations include a number of requirements that apply to certain owners, officers, and other individuals (referred to in the regulations as “responsible individuals”).