Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2019-24
[…] The only comment the IRS received related to these reporting requirements stated that they should be eliminated as they relate to clients under a service agreement described in §31.3504-2(b)(2) because they are unnecessarily burdensome, ineffective, and not supported by statute. The commenter also stated that reporting commencement or termination of CPEO contracts or service agreements should be required only quarterly.

Section 3511(g) provides that the “Secretary shall develop such reporting and recordkeeping rules, regulations, and procedures as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to ensure compliance with this title by certified professional employer organizations.” Because a CPEO contract potentially affects the liability of CPEO customers under such contracts, the proposed regulations provide that CPEOs must report service agreements described in §31.3504-2(b)(2) with clients so that the IRS has a record that explicitly provides which CPEO clients are not