Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-45
[…] The character of these deductions does not change when succeeded to by a beneficiary on termination of the estate or trust. Furthermore, an item of deduction succeeded to by a beneficiary remains subject to any limitation applicable under the Code in the computation of the beneficiary’s tax liability.

One commenter noted that section 642(h) states that excess deductions on termination of an estate or trust are to be “allowed as a deduction, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary” and that there is no express authority to treat excess deductions as miscellaneous or non-miscellaneous itemized deductions (or tax preference items for AMT purposes). The Treasury Department and the IRS disagree with this comment.