Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-45
[…] Several of the examples illustrate circumstances under which a plan administrator may rely on certain certifications and documentation that a rollover contribution that is not a direct transfer is being made no later than 60 days following receipt.

.03 An IRA trustee reports a rollover contribution received during a year on a Form 5498, IRA Contribution Information, for that year.

.04 Sections 402(c)(3)(B) and 408(d)(3)(I) provide that the Secretary may waive the 60-day rollover requirement “where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement.”

.05 Under §§ 7508 and 7508A, the time for making a rollover may be postponed in the event of service in a combat zone or in the case of a federally declared disaster or a terroristic or military action. See § 301.7508-1 and Rev.