Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-45
[…] Life insurance reserves attributable to contracts issued during the year of change and thereafter must be computed on the new basis.

One commenter agreed with the intended revisions.

3. Comments and Changes Relating to § 1.807-3 of the Proposed Regulations

Section 13517 of the TCJA added section 807(e)(6) to the Code, which provides that the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate (Secretary) “shall require reporting (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) with respect to the opening and closing balance of reserves and with respect to the method of computing reserves for purposes of determining income.” In accordance with section 807(e)(6), § 1.807-3 of the proposed regulations (proposed § 1.807-3) provides that the IRS may require reporting on Form 1120-L with respect to the opening and closing balances of the items described in section 807(c) and with respect to the method of computing such