Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-48
[…] Section 995.—Taxation of DISC Income to Shareholders

2020 Base Period T-Bill Rate. The “base period T-bill rate” for the period ending September 30, 2020, is published as required by section 995(f) of the Internal Revenue Code

Rev. Rul. 2020-25

Section 995(f)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that a shareholder of a domestic international sales corporation (“DISC”) shall pay interest each taxable year in an amount equal to the product of the “shareholder’s DISC-related deferred tax liability” for the year (as defined in section 995(f)(2)) and the “base period T-bill rate.” Under section 995(f)(4), the base period T-bill rate is “the annual rate of interest determined by the Secretary to be equivalent to the average of the 1-year constant maturity Treasury yields, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the 1-year period ending on September 30 of the calendar year ending with (or of the most recent calendar year ending before) the close of the taxable year of the shareholder.”

The base period T-bill rate for the period ending September 30, 2020, is 0.73 percent.

Pursuant to section 6622 of the Internal Revenue Code, interest must be compounded daily.