In its discussion of the control requirement of section 732(f)(1)(B), the Conference Report to the Ticket to Work Act explains that “[t]his provision also calls for regulations, including regulations to avoid double counting and to prevent the abuse of the purposes of this provision.” H. R. Conf. Rep. No. 106–478, 106th Cong., 1st Sess. 174 (1999). This grant of regulatory authority is codified at section 732(f)(8), which provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations to avoid double counting and to prevent the abuse of such purposes.” Simultaneous with this notice of proposed rulemaking, the Treasury Department and the IRS are issuing final and temporary regulations under section 337(d) (§ 1.337(d)–3T) that prevent a corporate partner from using a partnership to avoid corporate-level gain required to be recognized under