Beginning in 1969 and ending with the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Public Law 99–514, 100 Stat. 2085, (the Act), Congress enacted a series of statutory changes that limited and ultimately repealed the General Utilities doctrine. Under current law, sections 311(b) and 336(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) require a corporation that distributes appreciated property to its shareholders to recognize gain determined as if the property were sold to the shareholders for its fair market value. Additionally, section 631 of the Act added section 337(d) to the Code to permit the Secretary to prescribe regulations that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the General Utilities repeal, “including regulations to ensure that [the repeal of the General Utilities doctrine] may not be circumvented through the use of any provision of law or regulations.” 2. Section 732(f) Section 538 of the Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999, Public Law 106–170, 113 Stat. 1860, (the Ticket to Work Act), enacted section 732(f) on December 17, 1999. Section 732(f) provides that if: (1) a corporate partner receives a distribution from a