Finally, as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Public Law 99–514, 100 Stat. 2085, (the Act), Congress repealed what remained of the General Utilities doctrine by enacting section 336(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) to apply gain and loss recognition to liquidating distributions. Under current law, sections 311(b) and 336(a) of the Code require a corporation that distributes appreciated property to its shareholders to recognize gain determined as if the property were sold to the shareholders for its fair market value. Additionally, section 631 of the Act added section 337(d) to the Code to permit the Secretary to prescribe regulations that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the General Utilities repeal, “including regulations to ensure that [the repeal of the General Utilities doctrine] may not be circumvented through the use of any provision of law or regulations.” 1992 Proposed Regulations After the enactment of sections 311(b) and 337(d), the Treasury Department and the IRS became aware of transactions in which taxpayers used a partnership to postpone or avoid completely gain generally required to be recognized under section 311(b).