Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2019-03
[…] Thus, payments to a reverse hybrid may result in a D/NI outcome because the reverse hybrid is not a tax resident of the country in which it is established, and the owner does not derive the payment under its tax law. Because this D/NI outcome may occur regardless of whether the establishment country is a foreign country or the United States, the proposed regulations provide that both foreign and domestic entities may be reverse hybrids. A domestic entity that is a reverse hybrid for this purpose therefore differs from a “domestic reverse hybrid entity” under § 1.894–1(d)(2)(i), which is defined as “a domestic entity that is treated as not fiscally transparent for U.S. tax purposes and as fiscally transparent under the laws of an interest holder’s jurisdiction[.]”

For an entity to be a reverse hybrid under the proposed regulations, two requirements must be satisfied. These requirements generally implement the definition of hybrid entity in section 267A(d)(2), with certain modifications.