Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2019-03
[…] III. Information Reporting under Sections 6038, 6038A, and 6038C

Under section 6038(a)(1), U.S. persons that control foreign business entities must file certain information returns with respect to those entities, which includes information listed in section 6038(a)(1)(A) through (a)(1)(E), as well as information that “the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” Section 6038A similarly requires 25-percent foreign-owned domestic corporations (reporting corporations) to file certain information returns with respect to those corporations, including information related to transactions between the reporting corporation and each foreign person which is a