Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2019-03
[…] This coordination rule also provides that section 267A applies to interest or royalties after taking into account provisions that could otherwise recharacterize such amounts, such as § 1.894–1(d)(2).

4. E&P Reduction

Proposed § 1.267A–5(b)(4) provides that the disallowance of a deduction under section 267A does not affect whether or when the amount paid or accrued that gave rise to the deduction reduces earnings and profits of a corporation. Thus, a corporation’s earnings and profits may be reduced as a result of a specified payment for which a deduction is disallowed under section 267A. This is consistent with the approach in the context of other disallowance rules. See § 1.312–7(b)(1) (“A loss . . . may be recognized though not allowed as a deduction (by reason, for example, of the operation of sections 267 and 1211 . . .) but the mere fact that it is not allowed does not prevent a decrease in earnings and profits by the amount of such disallowed loss.”); Luckman v. Comm’r, 418 F.2d 381, 383–84 (7th Cir. 1969) (“[T]rue expenses incurred by the corporation reduce earnings and profits despite their nondeductibility from current income for tax purposes.”).

5. De Minimis Exception