Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-10
[…] See TCJA sections 11011(b)(4) and 11051(b)(2)(B). Under section 11051(c) of TCJA, there are special effective date provisions with respect to this change, which are discussed in more detail in section 7(a) of the Explanation of Provisions.

TCJA changed the rules under section 3405(a)(4) for withholding from periodic payments under section 3405(a) when no withholding allowance certificate has been furnished, changing the requirement that the default rate of withholding be determined “by treating the payee as a married individual claiming 3 withholding exemptions” to a requirement that the default rate of withholding be determined “under rules prescribed by the Secretary.”