The comment argued that such an approach to determining FDII is more consistent with the policy goal of reducing the tax incentive to locate intellectual property outside the United States, which the comment asserted would be frustrated if domestic losses reduce FDII-eligible income. The Treasury Department and the IRS do not agree that limiting the foreign-derived ratio to no greater than one is inconsistent with the plain meaning of section 250. Specifically, the approach recommended by the comments would be inconsistent with the statutory language of section 250(b)(4), which defines FDDEI as a subset of DEI, that is, “any deduction eligible income of such taxpayer which is derived in connection with” certain transactions. Allowing the foreign-derived ratio to exceed one could also lead to anomalous results.