Generally, interest expense associated with an activity that does not rise to the level of a section 162 trade or business is not subject to the section 163(j) limitation. The section 163(j) limitation applies to taxpayers with business interest, which is defined under section 163(j)(5) as any interest properly allocable to a trade or business. Proposed §1.163(j)-1(b)(38) defines a “trade or business” as a trade or business under section 162. In contrast, an electing real property trade or business must be described in section 469(c)(7)(C). Section 1.469-9(b)(1) provides that, for purposes of section 469(c)(7), the term “trade or business” is defined as “any trade or business determined by treating the types of activities in §1.469-4(b)(1) as if they involved the conduct of a trade or business; and any interest in rental real estate, including any interest in rental real estate that gives rise to deductions under section 212.” Thus, section 469(c)(7)(C) includes all rental real estate (as defined in §1.469-9(b)(3)) and adopts a broader definition of a “trade or business” than section 162. Under this broader definition, taxpayers with rental real estate may be able to qualify as “real estate professionals” through work