Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-53
[…] The proposed regulations did not modify the rules in §1.863-3 for determining the location or existence of production activity for purposes of determining the sourcing of income derived from the sale of inventory. Section 1.863-3(c)(1)(i)(A) (which has been redesignated in the final regulations as §1.863-3(c)(1)(i)) provides the rule for sourcing of income where production occurs only within the United States or only within foreign countries. That paragraph generally limits the scope of “production activities” to only “those conducted directly by the taxpayer.” Similarly, §1.863-3(c)(1)(i)(B) (which has been redesignated in the final regulations as §1.863-3(c)(1)(ii)) provides that production assets are those “owned directly by the taxpayer that are directly used by the taxpayer to produce inventory.” Section 1.863-3(c)(1)(ii) (which has been redesignated in the final regulations as §1.863-3(c)(2)) provides the rule for the sourcing of income where production occurs both within and without the United States, and, as discussed in part II.C of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of