Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2019-15
[…] Under section 6654(e)(1), an addition to tax will not be imposed on an individual taxpayer if the taxpayer owes less than $1,000 in tax, after subtracting tax withheld on wages. Under section 6654(e)(2), an individual will not be subject to an addition to tax if the individual did not have any tax liability for the previous year, the preceding taxable year was 12 months, and the individual was a citizen or resident of the United States throughout the preceding tax year. In addition, the Secretary is authorized by section 6654(e)(3)(A) to waive the addition to tax if he “determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience.”

The December 22, 2017, enactment of Public Law 115–97, commonly referred to as the “Tax Cuts and Jobs Act” or “TCJA,” included a broad array of changes to the Code affecting millions of individual taxpayers.