Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-26
[…] See generally Part III of Notice 2020-23 (providing relief for certain time-sensitive actions due to be performed on or after April 1, 2020, and before July 15, 2020), amplifying Notice 2020-20, 2020-16 I.R.B. 660 (April 13, 2020) and Notice 2020-18, 2020-15 I.R.B. 590 (April 6, 2020), and modifying Rev. Proc. 2014-42, 2014-29 I.R.B. 192 (July 1, 2014).

B. 180-Day Investment Requirement for QOF Investors

Section 1400Z-2(a)(1)(A) provides that, if a taxpayer has “gain from the sale to, or exchange with, an unrelated person of any property held by the taxpayer” the taxpayer may elect to exclude from gross income for the taxable year “so much of such gain as does not exceed the aggregate amount invested by the taxpayer in a [QOF] during the 180-day period beginning on the date of such sale or exchange” (180-day investment requirement). Section 1.1400Z2(a)-1 provides definitions and rules to implement the 180-day investment requirement.