Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-26
[…] The requirement that the average percentages of the QOF’s qualified opportunity zone property on these two dates (semi-annual testing dates) must equal at least 90 percent of the QOF’s assets is referred to as the 90-percent investment standard. See section 1400Z-2(f). Section 1.1400Z2(d)-1 provides definitions and rules to implement the 90-percent investment standard.

If the average of the percentages of the qualified opportunity zone property held by a QOF on these semi-annual testing dates fails to meet the 90-percent investment standard, section 1400Z-2(f)(1) provides a general rule that the QOF must pay a penalty for each month that the QOF fails to meet that standard. However, section 1400Z-2(f)(3) provides that no such penalty is imposed “with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.”

D. Working Capital Safe Harbor for Qualified Opportunity Zone Businesses