Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-26
[…] See Notice 2018-48, 2018-28 I.R.B. 9 (Nov. 21, 2018), and Notice 2019-42, 2019-29 I.R.B. 352 (October 10, 2019) (which collectively list every designated qualified opportunity zone).

Section 7508A provides the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate (Secretary) with authority to postpone the time for performing certain acts under the internal revenue laws for a taxpayer determined by the Secretary to be affected by a Federally declared disaster, as defined in section 165(i)(5)(A) of the Code. See section 165(i)(5)(A) (defining “Federally declared disaster” to mean “any disaster subsequently determined by the President of the United States to warrant assistance by the Federal Government under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act”). Pursuant to section 7508A(a), a period of up to one year may be disregarded in determining whether the performance of certain acts is timely under the internal revenue laws.