Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-49
[…] In addition, the Treasury Department and the IRS are continuing to study instruments that generate tax benefits in the jurisdiction where the issuer has a permanent establishment and may address these instruments in future guidance.

IV. Foreign Tax Credit Limitation Under Section 904

A. Definition of financial services entity

In order to promote simplification and greater consistency with other Code provisions that have complementary policy objectives, §1.904-4(e)(2) of the 2019 FTC proposed regulations proposed to define a financial services entity as an individual or a corporation “predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business,” and proposed to define financial services income as “income derived in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business.”