Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-49
[…] Based on this legal context, the Departments intend the implementation of the rules to preempt state law to the extent enforcement of state law would prevent the application of PPACA.301 To the extent the final rules preempt state law, they do so under well-settled law.

In general, through section 514, ERISA supersedes state laws to the extent that they relate to any covered employee benefit plan, and preserves state laws that regulate insurance, banking, or securities. Furthermore, the preemption provisions of section 731 of ERISA and section 2724 of the PHS Act (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the HIPAA requirements (including those of PPACA) are not to be “construed to supersede any provision of state law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to issuers in connection with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a ‘requirement’ of a federal standard.” The conference report accompanying HIPAA indicates that this preemption is intended to be the “narrowest” preemption of states laws (See House Conf. Rep. No. 104– 736, at 205, reprinted in 1996 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 2018).