Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-49
[…] Section 901(a) further provides that the choice to claim the foreign tax credit for any taxable year “may be made or changed at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year.” Section 6511 prescribes the periods for making a claim for credit or refund of U.S. tax. The default period under section 6511(a) is three years from the time the taxpayer filed the relevant return or two years from when the tax is paid, whichever is later.