Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-49
[…] The proposed regulations also clarify that the reattribution of gross income by reason of disregarded payments is capped at the amount of current gross income in the payor foreign branch or foreign branch owner. See proposed §1.904-4(f)(2)(vi)(A).

Finally, the proposed regulations include more detailed rules on the treatment of payments between foreign branches, and provide an example illustrating the application of the matching rule in §1.1502-13 to the rules in §1.904-4(f)(2)(vi) in response to a comment received with respect to the 2019 FTC proposed regulations. See proposed §1.904-4(f)(4)(xiii) through (xv) (Examples 13 through 15).

B. Financial services entities

Section 904(d)(2)(D)(i) provides that financial services income can only be received or accrued by a person “predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business.” The 2019 FTC proposed regulations modified the definition of a financial services entity (“FSE”) by adopting a definition of “predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business” and “income derived in the active conduct of a banking, insurance,