Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-49
[…] These proposed regulations further amend §1.905-3 to provide that a foreign tax redetermination includes a change by a taxpayer in its decision to claim a credit or a deduction for foreign income taxes that may affect a taxpayer’s U.S. tax liability. Section 905(c)(1)(A) provides that a foreign tax redetermination is required “if accrued taxes when paid differ from the amounts claimed as credits by the taxpayer.” When a taxpayer changes its election from claiming a credit to claiming a deduction, or vice versa, with respect to foreign income taxes paid or accrued in a particular year, the amount of tax that was accrued and paid differs from the amount that has been claimed as a credit by the taxpayer.