Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-30
[…] Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Code, the notice of proposed rulemaking preceding this regulation was submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business. The Chief Counsel for Advocacy did not submit any comments on the regulations.

Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is amended as follows:

PART 1—INCOME TAXES

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read, in part, as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *

§1.61-8 [Amended]

Par. 2. The first sentence of §1.61-8(b) is amended by adding the language “and except as otherwise provided by the Commissioner in published guidance (see §601.601(d)(2) of this chapter),” immediately after “thereunder,”.

Mark E. Matthews,
Deputy Commissioner for
Services and Enforcement
.

Approved June 30, 2004.

Gregory Jenner,
Acting Assistant Secretary of
the Treasury
.

Note