Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-17
[…] .11 Section 860F(a)(1) imposes a tax on REMICs equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from “prohibited transactions.” The disposition of a qualified mortgage is a prohibited transaction unless the “disposition [is] pursuant to—(i) the substitution of a qualified replacement mortgage for a qualified mortgage . . . , (ii) a disposition incident to the foreclosure, default, or imminent default of the mortgage, (iii) the bankruptcy or insolvency of the REMIC, or (iv) a qualified liquidation.” Section 860F(a)(2)(A).
.12 Under section 860C(b)(1), “The taxable income of a REMIC shall be determined under an accrual method of accounting . . . except that— . . . (C) there shall not be taken into account any item of income, gain, loss, or deduction allocable to a prohibited transaction, . . .”