Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-17
[…] The Internal Revenue Service (Service) and the Department of the Treasury (Treasury) intend to issue regulations regarding the application of section 860G(d) of the Internal Revenue Code to certain amounts that may be paid to real estate mortgage investment conduits (REMICs) as part of the Home Affordable Modification Program (HAMP). The HAMP was announced on February 18, 2009, and many details of its operation were provided on March 4, 2009. See documents entitled “Home Affordable Modification Program Guidelines” and “Making Home Affordable, Summary of Guidelines.”
.01 Section 860G(d)(1) states that, except as provided in section 860G(d)(2), “if any amount is contributed to a REMIC after the startup day, there is hereby imposed a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which the contribution is received equal to 100 percent of the amount of such contribution.”
.02 Section 860G(d)(2) provides that this tax does not apply to any cash contributions that are—
(A) Contributions made to facilitate a clean-up call or a qualified liquidation;
(B) Payments in the nature of a guarantee;