6.213.1 Employment in the Excepted Service
[…] Acronyms

    Acronym Definition
    EDI Office of Equity, Diversity & Inclusion
    HCO Human Capital Office
    IRS Internal Revenue Service
    OPM Office of Personnel Management
    OHRO Office of Human Resource Operations
    OHRS Office of Human Resource Strategy
    PA Policy & Audits
    PEO Program Execution Office
    SPC Special Placement Coordinator
     

Positions in the Excepted Service

  1. 5 USC 2103 defines excepted service as "those civil service positions which are not in the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service." An excepted position is one that has been removed from the competitive service and, therefore, may be filled without regard to the OPM competitive examining procedures.