Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-33
[…] Accordingly, comments are requested regarding whether the NAV method should be available to shareholders of a stable-value MMF that has imposed a liquidity fee.

2. Information Reporting for Floating-NAV MMF Shares

Sections 6045, 6045A, and 6045B establish certain reporting requirements relating to securities. Section 1.6045–1(c)(3)(vi) provides an exception to the broker reporting requirement under section 6045 for shares in an MMF “that computes its current price per share for purposes of distributions, redemptions, and purchases so as to stabilize the price per share at a constant amount that approximates its issue price or the price at which it was originally sold to the public.” Sections 1.6045A–1(a)(1)(v) and 1.6045B–1(a)(5) cross-reference § 1.6045–1(c)(3)(vi) to provide similar exceptions from the requirements of sections 6045A and 6045B, respectively.