Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-33
[…] Specifically, the proposed regulations provided that the new partnership was required to continue to amortize those expenditures using the same amortization period adopted by the terminating partnership. No written or electronic comments were received in response to the notice of proposed rulemaking. No requests for a public hearing were received, and accordingly, no hearing was held.

Explanation of Provisions

The Treasury decision adopts the proposed regulations with one minor change for clarity. Specifically, in § 1.708–1(b)(6)(i), “using the same amortization period adopted by the terminating partnership” has been changed to “over the remaining portion of the amortization period adopted by the terminating partnership” to make clear that the amortization period does not restart. No substantive change is intended.

Special Analyses