Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-52
[…] See S. Rep. No. 91-552, at 73 (1969) (explaining that certain “rental” arrangements between exempt organizations and taxable subsidiaries “[enable] the taxable [subsidiary] to escape nearly all of its income taxes”). Consistent with this purpose, section 512(b)(13)(A) treats specified payments as income from an unrelated trade or business only “to the extent such payment reduces the net unrelated income of the controlled entity (or increases any net unrelated loss of the controlled entity).” Additionally, the required degree of control of the controlling organization over the controlled entity indicates that the controlled entities are not a part of the controlling organization’s otherwise appropriately characterized investment activities.