Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-52
[…] One commenter recommended that an exempt organization be permitted to choose the order in which it uses pre-2018 and post-2017 NOLs based on its own facts and circumstances.

The Treasury Department and the IRS do not accept this recommendation. Section 1.172-4(a)(3) of the current regulations provides that the amount which is carried back or carried over to any taxable year is an NOL “to the extent it was not absorbed in the computation of the taxable (or net) income for other taxable years, preceding such taxable year, to which it may be carried back or carried over.” This section further provides that, for the purpose of determining the taxable (or net) income for any such preceding taxable year, the various NOL carryovers and carrybacks to such taxable year are considered to be applied in reduction of the taxable (or net) income in the order of the taxable