Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-52
[…] That is, the fragmentation rule requires the identification of unrelated trade or business activities no matter the size.

To the extent that smaller exempt organizations may have difficulty complying with section 512(a)(6), the Treasury Department and the IRS expect that adoption of NAICS 2-digit codes, as opposed to NAICS 6-digit codes, may relieve much of this burden because smaller exempt organizations are unlikely to have numerous unrelated trades or businesses under these final regulations. Furthermore, under §1.6012-2(e), an exempt organization is required to file Form 990-T only “if it has gross income, included in computing [UBTI] for such taxable year, of $1,000 or more.” This filing threshold, which applies regardless of the number of separate unrelated trades or businesses conducted by the exempt organization, serves as a de minimis rule for small exempt organizations.