Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-52
[…] One commenter highlighted that the proposed regulations do not define the phrases “permanently affixed” or “indefinite period of time” for purposes of defining “inherently permanent structure,” other than providing that affixation to real property may be accomplished by weight alone. See proposed §1.1031(a)-3(a)(2)(ii)(C). The commenter noted that §1.856-10(d)(2)(i) provides that, “[i]f the affixation is reasonably expected to last indefinitely based on all the facts and circumstances, the affixation is considered permanent.” As a result, the commenter recommended that the final regulations clarify the meaning of these terms, including by adding the above-quoted language in §1.856-10 to explain the phrase “permanently affixed.”