Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-52
[…] Two other commenters recommended allowing exempt organizations to opt out of inclusion of debt-financed property as part of an exempt organization’s investment activities and to instead include that income as part of a separate unrelated trade or business identified by the relevant NAICS 2-digit code.

Section 512(b)(4) includes as UBTI any unrelated debt-financed income as defined in section 514. As part of the definition of debt-financed property, section 514(b)(1)(B) provides that “any property [is not debt-financed property] to the extent that the income from such property is taken into account in computing the gross income of any unrelated trade or business” without application of section 512(b)(4). For example, if an exempt organization runs a hotel, but it has taken out a loan to acquire the hotel, then the income from the hotel is UBTI regardless of section 512(b)(4) and the hotel is not “debt-financed property.”