Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-52
[…] See §1.512(b)-1(c)(5). Exempt organizations already need to do this analysis of the facts and circumstances to determine their UBTI. Similarly, whether services provided in connection with hosting an event should be aggregated or not depends on the facts and circumstances, including the language of the contract or contracts, the services provided, who is providing the services, etc. It is possible that the activities could be separate trades or businesses based on the fragmentation rule contained in section 513(c) and §1.513-1(b) (“[a]ctivities of producing or distributing goods or performing services from which a particular amount of gross income is derived do not lose identity as trade or business merely because they are carried on within a larger aggregate of similar activities or within a larger complex of other endeavors which may, or may not, be related to the exempt purposes of the organization”).