Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-52
[…] Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS do not adopt any additional factors for social clubs to consider when identifying the separate trade or business of the non-recurring activity. Social clubs can rely on the general rules in the final regulations for identifying a separate trade or business to identify the separate trade or business associated with non-recurring events.

iv. Activities Without a Profit Motive

As discussed in part 1 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, §1.513-1(b) provides that “for purposes of section 513 the term trade or business has the same meaning it has in section 162, and generally includes any activity carried on for the production of income.” The requirement for a trade or business to have an intent to profit is further supported by case law. See, e.g., Commissioner v.