Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-52
[…] In support of this suggestion, this commenter noted that the proposed regulations permitted the charitable contribution deduction in section 512(b)(10) and (11) to be taken against total UBTI.

The final regulations do not adopt this commenter’s recommendations. First, the charitable contribution deduction in section 512(b)(10) and (11) is distinguishable from other deductions under section 512(a)(1) or (3) or section 512(b) because the Code specifically provides that this deduction is permitted “whether or not directly connected with the carrying on of an unrelated trade or business.” Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS determined that the charitable contribution deduction could be taken against total UBTI calculated under section 512(a)(6)(B).