Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-16
[…] One commenter recommended clarifying what is meant by “a fugitive carbon oxide emission source” by applying the definition from the EPA’s Clean Air Act regulations, 40 CFR §57.103(m), which defines fugitive emissions as “any air pollutants emitted to the atmosphere other than from a stack.”

The final regulations do not amend the definition of “fugitive carbon oxide emission source.” The definition is accurate in the proposed regulations.