Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-16
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS do not have the authority to disclose taxpayer information or to require taxpayers to self-disclose taxpayer information as a condition of using the ISO standard provided in the final regulations. Therefore, the final regulations do not adopt the recommendations of the commenters requesting such disclosure. However, the inflation adjustment factor notices published by the IRS annually will continue to provide the total metric tons of credits that have been taken into account claimed, without publishing taxpayer information.

G. Tertiary Injectant

Section 45Q(e)(3) defines tertiary injectant as follows: “The term ‘tertiary injectant’ has the same meaning as when used within section 193(b)(1).” Section 1.45Q-2(h)(6) of the proposed regulations defines tertiary injectant as follows: