Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-16
[…] The final regulations do not provide for recapture when qualified carbon oxide is utilized.

K. Industries and processes

One commenter requested that the final regulations specifically provide that qualified carbon dioxide captured by ethanol plants and utilized in the food and beverage industry is considered utilization of qualified carbon oxide under section 45Q(f)(5)(A).

A commenter requested that the final regulations define what types of utilization qualify as “fixation of qualified carbon oxide through photosynthesis or chemosynthesis, such as through the growing of algae or bacteria” as described in section 45Q(f)(5)(A). Another commenter requested that the final regulations find photosynthesis to be both a qualified carbon dioxide capture process and a qualified utilization process.