Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-45
[…] For tax years prior to 2018, a taxpayer claimed a personal exemption deduction for an individual by putting the individual’s name and taxpayer identification number (TIN) on the taxpayer’s income tax return, multiplying the number of allowed exemptions by the exemption amount, and entering that amount on the tax return.

Section 11041 of the Act added § 151(d)(5) to the Code. Section 151(d)(5)(A) provides that, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, the term “exemption amount” means zero. Section 151(d)(5)(B) provides that the reduction of the exemption amount to zero “shall not be taken into account in determining whether a [personal exemption] deduction is allowed or allowable, or whether a taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under this section.” Thus, even though the amount of the personal exemption deduction is reduced to zero, taxpayers are still allowed personal exemption deductions under § 151 for purposes of other provisions of the Code. See H.R. Rep. No. 115–466 at 203 n.16 (Conf. Rep.)