Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-35
[…] Factors that have been considered relevant to determining whether a person is a trader include the source and type of profit generally sought from engaging in the activity regardless of whether the activity is being provided on behalf of customers or for a taxpayer’s own account. See Endicott v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 2013–199; Nelson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 2013–259, King v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 445 (1987). A person that is a trader under these principles will be treated as performing the services of trading for purposes of section 199A(d)(2)(B).

c. Dealing in securities, partnership interests, and commodities

For purposes of proposed § 1.199A–5(b)(2)(xiii), the “performance of services that consist of dealing in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2))” means regularly purchasing securities from and selling securities to customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business or regularly offering to enter into, assume, offset, assign, or otherwise terminate positions in securities with customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business.