Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-35
[…] In addition, cross-referencing the rules for the time and place of examination under § 301.7605–1 makes this term unnecessary. Therefore, the final regulations remove the reference in § 301.6223–1(b)(2)(ii) to normal business hours. The partnership representative still must have a telephone number with a United States area code, but the reference to normal business hours has been removed to avoid confusion regarding what constitutes normal business hours.

The Treasury Department and the IRS also revised the phrase in § 301.6223–1(b)(2)(i) - “The person is available to meet in person with the IRS” - to read - “The person makes themselves available to meet in person with the IRS.” This change was made to distinguish between a partnership representative who is generally available to meet and works with the IRS to facilitate communications and a partnership representative who is generally available but refuses to meet with the IRS. Examples have also been added under §