Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-35
[…] Consistent with ordinary rules of statutory construction and the legislative history of section 199A, proposed § 1.199A–5(b) draws upon the existing guidance under section 448(d)(2) when appropriate for purposes of section 199A. Proposed § 1.199A–5(b) generally follows the guidance issued under section 448(d)(2) with some modifications. In certain instances, the principles of section 448(d)(2) provide useful analogies in defining the particular fields listed in section 1202(e)(3)(A) (as modified by section 199A(d)(2)(A)) for purposes of section 199A.

In addition, section 1202(e)(3)(A) also includes “any trade or business where the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its employees.” Section 199A(d)(2)(A) modifies this clause by adding the words “or owners” to the end, to read as follows: “any trade or business where the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its employees or owners.”