Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-35
[…] Accordingly, proposed § 1.199A–3(b)(2)(ii)(C) provides that interest income received on working capital, reserves, and similar accounts is not properly allocable to a trade or business. In contrast, interest income received on accounts or notes receivable for services or goods provided by the trade or business is not income from assets held for investment, but income received on assets acquired in the ordinary course of trade or business.

c. Reasonable compensation

Section 199A(c)(4)(A) provides that QBI does not include “reasonable compensation paid to the taxpayer by any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer for services rendered with respect to the trade or business.” Similarly, guaranteed payments for services under section 707(c) are excluded from QBI. The phrase “reasonable compensation” is a well-known standard in the context of S corporations. Under Rev.