Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-35
[…] See § 1.475(c)–1(c)(2) and (4) for the definition of negligible sales.

For purposes of proposed § 1.199A–5(b)(2)(xiii), “the performance of services that consist of dealing in partnership interests” means regularly purchasing partnership interests from and selling partnership interests to customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business or regularly offering to enter into, assume, offset, assign, or otherwise terminate positions in partnership interests with customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business.

For purposes of proposed § 1.199A–5(b)(2)(xiii), “the performance of services that consist of dealing in commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2))” means regularly purchasing commodities from and selling commodities to customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business or regularly offering to enter into, assume, offset, assign, or otherwise terminate positions in commodities with customers in the ordinary course of a trade or