11.3.13 Freedom of Information Act
[…] Whenever there are questions concerning the responsiveness of records, such records must be preserved, either by the function with jurisdiction over the records or employees of the Disclosure office, for cases that are the subject of pending FOIA requests, administrative appeals, or lawsuits. The function with jurisdiction over the records and staff of the Disclosure office will determine where such records will be maintained.

Search Efforts Pertaining to Email Records

  1. Title 44 USC 3301 defines records as "all recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, made or received by a Federal agency under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the United States Government or because of the informational value of data in them."

    Note:

    This definition includes email records maintained by, or maintained on behalf of, current and separated IRS employees.

Review and Redacting