Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2019-36
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

These regulations (the proposed regulations) clarify the treatment under certain provisions of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) of income from transactions involving on-demand network access to computing and other similar resources. The proposed regulations also extend the classification rules in existing §1.861-18 to transfers of digital content other than computer programs and clarify the source of income for certain transactions governed by existing §1.861-18.

Existing §1.861-18 provides rules for classifying transactions involving computer programs. For this purpose, §1.861-18(a)(3) defines a computer program as “a set of statements or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result” and includes “any media, user manuals, documentation, data base or similar item if the media, user manuals, documentation, data base or similar item is incidental to the operation of the computer program.” Under §1.861-18(b)(1), a transaction to which the section applies is categorized as (i) a transfer of a copyright right in a computer program; (ii) a transfer of a copy of a computer program (a “copyrighted article”); (iii) the provision of services for the development or modification of a