4.26.8 Special Procedures
[…] 11. Expenses paid for complying with a BSA summons are limited. Persons summoned to appear shall be paid the same fees and mileage for travel in the United States that are paid witnesses in the courts of the United States. The government is not liable for any expenses incurred regarding the production of documents. The instructions to Part B of the BSA summons make clear the limitations. The summons server must explain this to the person being summoned.

  12. A BSA Summons, which is subject to the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (RFPA), 12 USC sections 3401–3422, 12 USC 3405, Administrative subpoena and summons, requires that the governmental agency or department show that:

    1. There is reason to believe that the records sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.

    2. A copy of the summons, together with a notice, was served on the customer, or mailed to his last known address, on or before the date the summons was served on the financial institution. The notice accompanying the summons must describe the nature of the Service’s law enforcement inquiry and comply with the other content requirements set forth in 12 USC 3405(2), Administrative subpoena and summons, concerning the procedure the customer must follow to contest the summons in court.

    3. Ten full days have expired from the date on which the customer was served in person with the copy of the summons and other notice documents, or 14 days have expired from the date the documents were mailed to the customer. In either case, the customer did not move to quash (challenge) the summons pursuant to 12 USC 3410, Customer challenges.

      Note: