- Highlights of This Issue
[…] (3) The application of paragraph (a) of this section may be illustrated by Examples (3) and (4) in § 41.4481–1(d).
(b) * * * For provisions relating to penalties for aiding and abetting an understatement of tax liability, see section 6701 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) Effective/applicability date. This section applies on and after July 1, 2015. For rules applicable before that date, see 26 CFR 41.4481–2 (revised as of April 1, 2014).
Par. 4. Section 41.4483–3 is amended as follows:
1. In the fourth sentence of paragraph (f), removing the language “to the extent
that the tax or an installment payment of the tax has” and adding “(determined in the case of a transfer described in § 41.4481–1(c)(4)(i) under § 41.4481–1(c)(4)(ii)) to the extent that the tax has” in its place.
2. Adding paragraph (i).
The addition reads as follows:
* * * * *
(i) Effective/applicability date. This section applies on and after July 1, 2015. For rules applicable before that date, see 26 CFR 41.4483–3 (revised as of April 1, 2014).