Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-05
[…] A related person for purposes of section 1061(d)(2) (a Section 1061(d) Related Person) is defined more narrowly than a related person for purposes of section 1061(c)(1) and includes only members of the taxpayer’s family within the meaning of section 318(a)(1), the taxpayer’s colleagues (those who provided services in the ATB during certain time periods) and, under the regulations, a Passthrough Entity to the extent that a member of the taxpayer’s family or a colleague is an owner.

F. Section 1061(e): Reporting

Section 1061(e) provides that the Secretary “shall require such reporting (at the time and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary) as is necessary to carry out the purposes of [section 1061].” The regulations set forth the reporting requirements and include rules for providing information required to compute the Recharacterization Amount when there is a tiered structure.

G. Regulatory Authority

Section 1061(f) provides that the Secretary “shall issue such regulations or other guidance as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of [section 1061].” The legislative history indicates that such guidance is to address the prevention of abuse of the purposes of the provision. See H.R. Conf. Rep.