Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-05
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS considered not providing this exception. However, it was determined that failure to provide this exception would treat unrelated purchasers of an API in an inequitable fashion, and that continued treatment of the partnership interest as an API would be inconsistent with the purpose of section 1061 because unrelated purchasers did not receive their interest in connection with the performance of substantial services.

b. Provisions Substantially Revised from the Proposed Regulations

i. Capital interest exception

Section 1061(c)(4)(B) provides that the definition of an API does not include “any capital interest in the partnership which provides the taxpayer with a right to share in partnership capital commensurate with—(i) the amount of capital contributed (determined at the time of receipt of such partnership interest) or (ii) the value of the interest included in income under section 83 upon the receipt or vesting of such interest.” However, the statute does not provide guidance on what it means for a right to share in partnership capital to be “commensurate” with the amount of capital contributed.