Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-05
[…] Thus, control premiums and minority and blockage discounts within a single class are not taken into account.

(vi) Options treated as exercised. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2), options that are reasonably certain to be exercised, as determined under §1.1504-4(g), are treated as exercised. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2)(vi), options include call options, warrants, convertible obligations, put options, and any other instrument treated as an option under §1.1504-4(d), determined by replacing the term “a principal purpose of avoiding the application of section 1504 and this section” with “a principal purpose of avoiding the application of section 163(j).”

(vii) When a specified group ceases to exist. The principles of §1.1502-75(d)(1), (d)(2)(i) and (ii), and (d)(3)(i) through (iv) apply for purposes of determining when a specified group ceases to exist.