Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-05
[…] The commenter requested that the final regulations provide examples illustrating the intended application of the creation of separate accounts for APIs and capital interests.

The final regulations provide a simplified rule in §1.704-3(e) that states that section 1061 must be taken into account in applying the aggregation rule for securities partnerships, but does not provide a specific method for doing so. The Treasury Department and the IRS continue to study the comments received on this issue and may provide additional guidance in the future.

IV. Additional Areas Under Study

A. Section 1061(b) Exception

Section 1061(b) provides that “[t]o the extent provided by the Secretary, [section 1061(a)] shall not apply to income or gain attributable to any asset not held for portfolio investment on behalf of third party investors.” The proposed regulations reserve with respect to the application of section 1061(b).