Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-05
[…] For the foregoing reasons, these proposed regulations provide that the phrase “shall be disregarded in the same manner as a period specified under subsection (a)” in section 7508A(d)(1) means that the mandatory postponement period cannot exceed the one-year period authorized under section 7508A(a).

Further ambiguities arise when the declaration establishing a Federally declared disaster for purposes of section 7508A does not specify any incident date. Under such circumstances, it is not possible to apply the statutory language in section 7508A(d)(1) to provide relief “beginning on the earliest incident date specified in the declaration” and “ending on the date which is 60 days after the latest incident date so specified.” For that reason, these proposed regulations provide that where a declaration establishing a Federally declared disaster for purposes of section 7508A does not specify an incident date, there is no mandatory period for relief under section 7508A(d).