Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-05
[…] The final regulations do not adopt this comment. While the use of a derivative contract in this circumstance may be rare, the Treasury and the IRS are concerned that the potential for abuse exists. Consequently, the treatment of a derivative contract as a partnership interest for purposes of applying section 1061 is necessary to prevent the circumvention of, and compliance with, section 1061.

B. Section 1.1061-3: Exceptions to the Definition of API

1. Corporate Exception

Section 1061(c)(4)(A) provides that an API “shall not include any interest in a partnership directly or indirectly held by a corporation.” In implementing this exception, proposed §1.1061-3(b)(2) provides that a corporation does not include an entity for which an election was made to treat the entity as a Passthrough Entity, and that therefore, an S corporation for which an election under 1362(a) is in effect and a PFIC with