Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-05
[…] One commenter noted that many bona fide partnerships use targeted allocations and questioned whether it is fair to exclude partnerships that do not maintain section 704(b) capital or similar accounts from the capital interest exception when those capital accounts lack economic significance in the business arrangement. The commenter asked the same question about partnerships that maintain capital accounts using generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP).

Several commenters objected to the “same manner” requirement on the grounds that it did not properly implement section 1061(c)(4)(B), which provides, in part, that an API “shall not include any capital interest in the partnership which provides the taxpayer with a right to share in partnership capital commensurate with...the amount of capital contributed” by such partner.