Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-30
[…] V. Good Cause

The Treasury Department and the IRS are issuing these temporary regulations without prior notice and the opportunity for public comment pursuant to section 553(b)(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), which provides that advance notice and the opportunity for public comment are not required with respect to a rulemaking when an agency “for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under the “public interest” prong of 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the good cause exception appropriately applies where notice and comment would harm, defeat, or frustrate the public interest, rather than serving it.