Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-04
[…] A QPLO amount is defined in section 402(c)(3)(C)(ii) as a plan loan offset amount that is treated as distributed from a qualified employer plan to an employee or beneficiary solely by reason of:

(1) The termination of the qualified employer plan, or

(2) The failure to meet the repayment terms of the loan from such plan because of the severance from employment of the employee.

In addition, section 402(c)(3)(C)(iv) provides that the extended rollover period will not apply “to any plan loan offset amount unless such plan loan offset amount relates to a loan to which section 72(p)(1) does not apply by reason of section 72(p)(2).”

Section 301.9100-2(b) of the regulations provides rules for automatic six-month extensions to make regulatory or statutory elections.