Generally, the determination of whether a transaction was used principally as a device will be made from all the facts and circumstances, including, but not limited to, the presence of certain device and nondevice factors. Section 1.355-2(d)(1). Section 4.05 of Rev. Proc. 96-30 requests certain information and representations regarding whether a distribution is used principally as a device. Section 355(e) provides that the stock of a controlled corporation will not be qualified property under § 355(c)(2) or § 361(c)(2) if the stock is distributed as “part of a plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation.” See § 355(e)(2)(A)(ii). For this purpose, a 50-percent or greater interest means stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock.