- Highlights of This Issue
[…] The IRS and the Treasury Department did not intend to make any changes regarding the extension period for corporate filers of the Form 990-T. Therefore, these final regulations clarify that corporate filers of the Form 990-T may obtain a six-month automatic extension of time to file by properly filing Form 8868.
Furthermore, in reviewing the regulations under section 6081, the IRS and the Treasury Department determined that it was appropriate to amend §1.6081-3 to eliminate the requirement for corporations to provide a signature on Form 7004, “Application for Automatic Extension of Time To File Corporation Income Tax Return,” to obtain a six-month automatic extension of time to file a corporation income tax return. Section 1.6081-3, like all other regulations providing for automatic extensions of time to file, does not require the taxpayer to explain why the extension is needed.