Tribal Council Pay

Tribal council members are employees

An Indian tribe may pay its members for services they perform as tribal council members. The tribe must report the income as wages to the IRS on Form W-2. Though the tribe does not withhold, the tribal council member is still required to pay federal income taxes. Note: Tribes should not report this income on Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income (PDF).

Reporting tribal council pay

Revenue Ruling 59-34 (PDF) states that tribes report wages they pay to their members for tribal council member services, but they do not withhold. When you complete Form W-2, report the income in box 1 “Wages, tips, other compensation.” Additionally, in box 14 “other” you should indicate Revenue Ruling 59-354. This will show why there are no amounts listed in the boxes for federal income tax withheld (box 2) or FICA (boxes 3, 4 and 7).

It is a good practice for tribes to provide the council member with either a copy of the revenue ruling or a statement advising them that their Form W-2 is treated differently. Tribal council members will need to report the income and pay federal taxes when they file their Form 1040. The IRS may also require estimated tax payments from the council members. Some tribes give council members the option to have federal income taxes voluntarily withheld to avoid the estimated tax requirements. Note: Tribal council members cannot request withholding of FICA taxes to receive Social Security and Medicare credit.

What if the tribal council member is employed in another capacity with the tribe?

If the tribe employs the council member in another capacity, the council member is an employee subject to income tax withholding and FICA with respect to that position.

The tribe may elect to issue a separate Form W-2, Wage and Tax Statement, for each position held by the council member.

Tribal Council Pay webinar

For a specific question, please contact your ITG Specialist (PDF).