(v) Special rules relating to certain partnership transactions. (A) Section 704(c). (1) Contributions of contracts. (2) Revaluations of partnership property. (3) Allocation methods. (B) Basis adjustments under sections 743(b) and 734(b). (C) Cross reference. (D) Exceptions to step-in-the-shoes rules. * * * * * §1.460-6 Look-back method. * * * * * (g) * * * (3) * * * (ii)* * * (D) * * * (1) In general. (2) Special rules for certain pass-through entity transactions. * * * * * Par. 3. Section 1.460-4 is amended as follows: 1. Revising the sixth sentence in paragraph (k)(1). 2. Revising paragraph (k)(2)(iv). 3. Removing the first word “The” in paragraph (k)(3)(i), adding in its place “Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (k)(3)(v)(D) of this section, the”. 4. Revising paragraph (k)(3)(i)(I). 5. Redesignating paragraphs (k)(3) (i)(J), (K) and (L) as paragraphs (k)(3)(i)(K), (L) and (M), respectively. 6. Adding a new paragraph (k)(3)(i)(J). 7. Revising paragraph (k)(3)(iv). 8. Adding text to paragraph (k)(3)(v). 9. Adding to paragraph (k)(5) Example