Pursuant to section 7805(f) of the Code, the proposed regulations preceding these regulations were submitted to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration for comment on its impact on small business. * * * * * Adoption of Amendments to the Regulations Accordingly, 26 CFR parts 1, 301 and 602 are amended as follows: PART 1— INCOME TAXES Paragraph 1. The authority for part 1 continues to read in part as follows: Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * * §1.897-1 [Amended] Par. 2. In §1.897-1, paragraph (p), the first sentence is amended by adding the language “or the identification number assigned by the Internal Revenue Service (see §301.6109-1 of this chapter)” immediately after the language “United States social security number”. §1.897-2 [Amended] Par. 3. Section 1.897-2 is amended as follows: For each of the paragraphs listed in the first column, remove the language in the second column and add in its place the language in the third column: