Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-22
[…] Situation 5. Same facts as Situation 1, except that the individual is not covered by a health FSA. The employer’s HRA is a retirement HRA that only reimburses those medical expenses incurred after the individual retires.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Section 223(a) allows a deduction for contributions to an HSA for an “eligible individual” for any month during the taxable year. Section 223(c)(1)(A) provides that an “eligible individual” means, with respect to any month, any individual who is covered under an HDHP on the first day of such month and is not, while covered under an HDHP, “covered under any health plan which is not a high deductible health plan, and which provides coverage for any benefit which is covered under the high deductible health plan.”

Section 223(b) provides a limit on amounts that can be contributed to an HSA. The maximum annual contribution limit for an eligible individual with self-only coverage is the amount required by section 223(b)(2)(A).