Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-27
[…] required to include in income as a deemed dividend the section 1248 amount under paragraph (b) of this section in a section 367(b) exchange described in paragraph (a) of this section (non-inclusion exchange), then, for purposes of applying section 367(b) or section 1248 to subsequent sales or exchanges, and subject to the limitation of §1.367(b)-2(d)(3)(ii) (in the case of a transaction described in §1.367(b)-3), the determination of the earnings and profits attributable to the stock an exchanging shareholder receives in the non-inclusion exchange shall be determined pursuant to the rules of section 1248 and the regulations under that section.

Par. 4. Section 1.1248-1 is amended by:

1. Amending the first sentence of paragraph (a)(1) by removing the language “(or was considered as held by reason of the application of section 1223)” and adding the language “(or was considered as held by reason of the application of section 1223, taking into account §1.1248-8)” in its place.

2. Adding a new third sentence in paragraph (a)(1).

3. Redesignating paragraph (a)(4) as paragraph (a)(5).

4. Adding new paragraph (a)(4).

5. Adding Example 4 in newly designated paragraph (a)(5).

The additions read as follows: