Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-49
[…] The election must be made within 90 days after the date of the first elective contribution with respect to the employee under the arrangement. Sections 414(w)(1)(A) and 414(w)(1)(B) provide that the amount of the distribution is includible in gross income for the taxable year in which the distribution is made, but is not subject to the additional income tax under section 72(t).

Section 414(w)(3) defines an EACA as an arrangement under which: (1) a participant may elect to have the employer make payments as contributions under the plan on behalf of the participant, or to the participant directly in cash, (2) the participant is treated as having elected to have the employer make such contributions in an amount equal to a uniform percentage of compensation provided under the plan until the participant specifically elects not to have such contributions made (or specifically elects to have such contributions made at a different percentage), (3) in the absence of an investment election by the participant, such contributions are invested in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor under section 404(c)(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), and (4) participants are provided a notice that satisfies the requirements of section 414(w)(4).

Section 414(w)(4) requires that, within a reasonable period before each plan year, each employee to whom the arrangement applies for such year receive written notice of the employee’s rights and obligations under the arrangement which is sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to apprise the employee of such rights and obligations. Section 414(w)(4)(A)(ii) requires that the notice be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average employee to whom the arrangement applies. Section 414(w)(4)(B) provides that the notice must explain: (1) the employee’s rights under the arrangement to elect not to have elective contributions made on the employee’s behalf or to elect to have contributions made at a different percentage; and (2) how contributions made under the automatic contribution arrangement will be invested in the absence of any investment decision by the employee. In addition, the employee must be given a reasonable period of time after receipt of the notice and before the first elective contribution is made to make an election with respect to contributions. In many respects, the notice under section 414(w)(4) is the same as the notice required under section 401(k)(13) for a qualified automatic contribution arrangement.

Section 414(w)(5) defines an applicable employer plan as an employee’s trust described in section 401(a) that is exempt from tax under section 501(a), a plan described in section 403(b), or a section 457(b) eligible governmental plan.

Section 414(w)(6) provides that a withdrawal described in section 414(w)(1) is not to be taken into account for purposes of the ADP test.