Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-39
[…] Under § 457(a)(3), the § 402(l) exclusion also applies to distributions from a governmental § 457(b) plan. An eligible retired public safety officer is a public safety officer who, by reason of disability or attainment of normal retirement age, is separated from service as a public safety officer with the employer that maintains the plan. A public safety officer is defined under section 1204(9)(A) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (P.L. 90-351, 42 U.S.C. 3796b(9)(A)) as “an individual serving a public agency in an official capacity, with or without compensation, as a law enforcement officer, as a firefighter, as a chaplain, or as a member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew.” The total amount excluded from gross income pursuant to § 402(l) cannot exceed $3,000 annually.