Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2011-33
[…] Section 1.150-1(b) lists as non-exclusive examples of issuance costs: underwriters’ spread; counsel fees; financial advisory fees; rating agency fees; trustee fees; paying agent fees; bond registrar, certification, and authentication fees; accounting fees; printing costs for bonds and offering documents; public approval process costs; engineering and feasibility study costs; guarantee fees, other than for qualified guarantees (as defined in §1.148-4(f)); and similar costs. These temporary regulations replace the §1.150-1(b) reference to rating agency fees with “fees paid to an organization to evaluate the credit quality of the issue.” No substantive change is intended.

Section 1.171-1. The temporary regulations change credit rating in §1.171-1(f) Example 2 (i) to credit quality. The change does not affect the analysis in the example.