Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-23
[…] [4] Rev. Rul. 71–286 (1971–2 CB 263), (see § 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter).

[5] Rev. Rul. 73–425 (1973–2 CB 222), (see § 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter).

[6] Rev. Rul. 75–424 (1975–2 CB 269), (see § 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter).

[7] One of the requirements for qualifying as a REIT is that a sufficiently large fraction of an entity’s gross income be derived from certain specified types of income (which include “rents from real property” and “interest on obligations secured by mortgages on real property or on interests in real property”). Section 856(c)(3).

[8] Section 1.1033(g)–1(b)(3) defines outdoor advertising display for purposes of the section 1033 election as “a rigidly assembled sign, display, or device that constitutes, or is used to display, a commercial or other advertisement to the public and is permanently affixed to the ground or permanently attached to a building or other inherently permanent structure.”

[9] See Rev.