Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-26
[…] Section 1.409A–1(b)(5)(i)(A) provides that a nonstatutory stock option to purchase a fixed number of shares of service recipient stock does not provide for the deferral of compensation for purposes of section 409A if the exercise price is not less than the fair market value of the underlying stock on the date the stock option is granted, the stock option does not include any feature for the deferral of compensation, and the other requirements of § 1.409A–1(b)(5)(i)(A) are met. Section 1.409A–1(b)(5)(i)(B) provides that “a right to compensation based on the appreciation in value of a specified number of shares of service recipient stock occurring between the date of grant and the date of exercise of such right (a stock appreciation right)” does not provide for the deferral of compensation for purposes of section 409A if the exercise price is not less than the fair market value of the underlying stock on the date the right is granted, the right does not include any feature for the deferral of compensation, and the other