Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-26
[…] A stock right that meets the requirements of either § 1.409A–1(b)(5)(i)(A) or (B) and is therefore exempt from section 409A is therefore also exempt from section 457A, unless it constitutes, as set forth under section 457A(d)(3)(A), “a right to compensation based on the appreciation in value of a specified number of equity units of the service recipient." Section 457A was added to the Code by section 801(a) of the Tax Extenders and Alternative Minimum Tax Relief Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110–343 (Div.