Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2014-26
[…] Section 457A(b) provides that the term “nonqualified entity” means (1) any foreign corporation unless substantially all of its income is (A) effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States, or (B) subject to a comprehensive foreign income tax, and (2) any partnership unless substantially all of its income is allocated to persons other than (A) foreign persons with respect to whom such income is not subject to a comprehensive foreign income tax, and (B) organizations which are exempt from tax under the Code.

Section 457A(d)(3)(A) provides that the term “nonqualified deferred compensation plan” has the meaning given such term under section 409A(d), “except that such term shall include any plan that provides a right to compensation based on the appreciation in value of a specified number of equity units of the service recipient.” Section 409A(d) provides that the term “nonqualified deferred compensation plan” means any plan that provides for the deferral of compensation other than certain enumerated exceptions.