Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2015-39
[…] Investments that are considered “high risk” may be closely scrutinized to determine whether the foundation managers have met the requisite standard of care. However, once an investment has been determined not to jeopardize the carrying out of the foundation’s exempt purposes, the investment will not later be considered a jeopardizing investment, even if the foundation subsequently realizes a loss as a result of the investment.

Section 4944(c) provides an exception for PRIs, which are defined as “investments, the primary purpose of which is to accomplish one or more of the purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B), and no significant purpose of which is the production of income or the appreciation of property.” Section 170(c)(2)(B) defines the “charitable purposes” of organizations (including private foundations) that are eligible to receive contributions that are deductible by the donor for federal income tax purposes.