Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2015-39
[…] 20.0 4.69 40.0 5.01 60.0 5.12 80.0 5.18 100.0 5.21


[10] Pursuant to § 433(h)(3)(A), the 3rd segment rate determined under § 430(h)(2)(C) is used to determine the current liability of a CSEC plan (which is used to calculate the minimum amount of the full funding limitation under § 433(c)(7)(C)).

Notice 2015–62

Investments Made for Charitable Purposes

SECTION 1. PURPOSE

This notice provides guidance on the application of section 4944 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) to investments that are made by private foundations for purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B), but are not program-related investments (PRIs) as defined in section 4944(c) and the regulations thereunder.

SECTION 2. BACKGROUND

Section 4944(a)(1) imposes an excise tax on a private foundation that invests “any amount in such a manner as to jeopardize the carrying out of any of its exempt purposes.” In addition, section 4944(a)(2) imposes an excise tax on the participation of any foundation manager in the making of such an investment, knowing that the investment will jeopardize the carrying out of any of the foundation’s exempt purposes.