Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2016-21
[…] See section 851(c)(6).

Rule 2a–7 as amended requires an MMF other than a government MMF to be prepared to impose a liquidity fee, and, in certain circumstances, to impose such a fee unless the MMF’s board of directors determines that such a fee is not in the best interests of the fund. In contrast, Rule 2a–7 permits, but does not require, government MMFs to impose liquidity fees. It is expected that some existing MMFs will convert to government MMFs.

b. Variable contracts

Section 817(d) of the Code defines the term “variable contract” to mean a contract that (1) “provides for the allocation of all or part of the amounts received under the contract to an account which, pursuant to State law or regulation, is segregated from the general asset accounts of the company”; (2) provides for the payment of annuities, is a life insurance contract, or provides for funding of insurance on retired lives, as described in section 807(c)(6); and (3) satisfies additional requirements in the rest of that subsection, including requirements to reflect the current investment return and market value of the segregated asset account.

Under section 817(h)(1) of the Code, “a variable contract (other than a pension plan contract [as defined in section 818(a)]) which is otherwise described in [section 817] and which is based on a segregated asset account shall not be treated as an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract for any period (and any subsequent period) for which the investments made by such account are not, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, adequately diversified.” See also § 1.817–5(a)(1) of the Income Tax Regulations.

As defined in § 1.817–5(e), a “segregated asset account” consists of “all assets the investment return and market value of each of which must be allocated in an identical manner to any variable contract invested in any of such assets.”