Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2016-21
[…] When an MMF has a liquidity fee in effect, the liquidity fee reduces the proceeds received by all redeeming shareholders. A redemption gate is a temporary suspension of redemptions of shares in the MMF. Liquidity fees and redemption gates may be imposed by all MMFs in certain circumstances.

Rule 2a–7 defines a government MMF as an MMF “that invests 99.5 percent or more of its total assets in cash, government securities, and/or repurchase agreements that are collateralized fully [by cash items or government securities].” 17 CFR 270.2a–7(a)(14). Section 2(a)(16) of the 1940 Act defines government security to mean “any security issued or guaranteed as to principal or interest by the United States, or by a person controlled or supervised by and acting as an instrumentality of the Government of the United States pursuant to authority granted by the Congress of the United States; or any certificate of deposit for any of the foregoing.” 15 USC 80a–2(a)(16). As with certain other 1940 Act definitions, this definition of government security also applies for purposes of section 851(b)(3) of the Code, which generally applies to MMFs. See section 851(c)(6).