Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2016-21
[…] 1. Applicable Definitions

The temporary regulations define a CPEO as a person that applies to be certified as a CPEO in accordance with the temporary regulations and has been certified by the IRS as meeting the requirements under those regulations. Consistent with section 7705(b), most of the requirements in these temporary regulations apply both to persons that have been certified as CPEOs and to any person that has applied to be certified and whose application for certification is pending with the IRS (referred to in the temporary regulations as “CPEO applicants”).

Section 7705(b)(1) provides that the Secretary may establish requirements for certification that apply not only to the CPEO applicant or CPEO, but also to “any owner, officer, and other persons as may be specified in regulations.” Accordingly, the temporary regulations contain a number of requirements that apply to certain owners, officers, and other individuals (referred to in the regulations as “responsible individuals”), as well as certain persons that are related to the CPEO (referred to as “related entities” and